J&W McCall Supplies – GDPR Privacy Notice

 

Data Protection law is changing with effect from 25th May 2018.

 

J&W McCall Supplies (NI) Ltd complies with both the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with good practice.

In order to maintain and operate customer credit accounts effectively we need to collect and use certain personal data about our account holders. “Personal data” is any data from which you as an individual may be identified.   We take the protection of your information very seriously. We respect the rights of our customers and our staff are trained to handle personal data consistently in accordance with such requirements and regulations.  We recognise the need to comply with legal regulations in order to process your personal data in a lawful and correct manner.

Personal data held on our computer systems is password protected and can only be accessed by authorised, trained members of staff. The computer systems are backed up daily and have up to date anti-virus and firewall protection.

What information do we hold about you?

Personal data held will include that listed below, if supplied to us

-          Your name and/or business name

-          Address

-          Telephone number(s)/mobile number(s) / fax number(s)

-          Email address

-          Limited company registration number if applicable

-          Contact name & position in company/name of personal customer for purpose of contact regarding sales & payment of account

-          Names & contact numbers of credit & trade referees

-          Bank details where you have supplied them for credit reference purposes

-          Records of payments received and any arrears where applicable

-          Records of any legal proceedings in order to retrieve debt

-          CCTV recordings from our premises

We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.  Personal data relating to customers is held on computer system and/or in manual copies. As the ‘data controller’ we must process the information fairly and lawfully.

 

 

 

How do we use this information?

-          To deliver product/goods which you have ordered/purchased.

 

-          To set up, operate and administrate your customer credit account -  specifically, billing for products received by you, for the processing, allocation and recording of payments received from you and in sending monthly statements of your account. In legal terms this means we have a legitimate interest in processing this personal data.

 

-          To perform credit reference checks/fraud prevention – We may carry out the necessary credit reference checks in order to enter into a credit account agreement with you and to assess any level of risk to J&W McCall Supplies (NI) Ltd.

In legal terms we have a legitimate interest in processing personal data in order to assess suitability to open a credit account and to protect  J&W McCall Supplies (NI) Ltd from fraud.

 

-          Debt Management – in the occurrence of debt issues, we may be required to process your personal data in order to retrieve payment.

In legal terms we have a legal basis in order to obtain payment within the agreed credit limit as stated in the terms and conditions upon the opening of your account.

 

-          Account History – We maintain personal data on our computer system eg accounts, invoices, credit notes, payments etc.

In legal terms we have a legitimate interest to process this data in order to answer any queries or disputes that may arise.

 

Who do we share it with?

Information will not be disclosed to third parties without the consent of the individual it relates to, except in circumstances where this may be required by law, eg where the public interest outweighs the company’s duty of confidentiality.

3rd Parties

  – In order to carry out credit reference checks we may share your personal data with financial institutions and credit reference agencies -

-          In order to meet legal requirements, for enforcement of law/justice, to protect J&W McCall Supplies (NI) Ltd’s legal rights and to prevent fraud we may share personal data with third parties eg police, court and/or fraud prevention agencies.

 

-          For debt management purposes we may in certain cases be required to share personal data with debt collection agencies.eg small claims court etc.

 

 

How long do we keep personal data?

We must keep all personal data safe and only hold it for as long as necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to meet legal requirements for managing your customer account with    J&W McCall Supplies (NI) Ltd.  Purposes for retention include but are not limited to:-

-          To provide you with products which you have ordered/purchased.

-          To maintain historical financial records eg invoices/credits/statements/payments for the purpose of answering any queries or disputes that may arise. 

-           The legal retention period for this data is 7years after the date of transaction, however, account application forms would be retained for as long as the account remains active and for a further 7 years thereafter.

-          We will retain any personal data necessary for us to comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

-          CCTV recordings will be retained for 30 days and then automatically destroyed unless they are required to be stored or transferred to a removable disc in the case of a law enforcement agency investigating a crime.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights as a data subject.

-          Right of access - You have the right to obtain a copy of or be provided with details of personal data that is held about you subject to applicable exemptions under data protection legislation.

-          Right to rectification - If at any point you believe that the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete you can ask to have it corrected. We would encourage you to ensure data we hold is accurate, kept up to date and to notify us of any changes as and when they arise.

-          Right to restrict processing – in certain circumstances you can require us to restrict / limit the processing of your personal data eg where accuracy of personal data is contested, where the processing is unlawful, where you object to the legitimate interests in which the data is processed.

-          Right to erasure – In certain circumstances you have the right to request that we delete your personal data when there is no legitimate reason for us to continue processing it. Examples of such circumstances are where the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was collected, where the processing was based on consent and consent is withdrawn, or when personal data has been processed unlawfully.

For a more complete list of your rights under GDPR please refer to www.eugdpr.org

 

 

 

How we will contact you

As a customer account holder we need to be able to communicate with you and we will use the following methods to contact you:

-          Telephone/mobile phone

-          Letter

-          Email

 

Making a Complaint

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal data please talk to a member of staff. Please be assured that all complaints will be fully investigated.

If you are not satisfied with our response to any complaint you can refer the matter to the Information Commissioner’s office at www.ico.org.uk .